Engineering Services Examination (ESE/IES)

Indian Engineering Services remains the most sought-after career for the engineering graduates in India. Engineering Services Examination commonly known as ESE is conducted annually by UPSC to recruit engineers in four domains namely Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics & Telecommunications for the techno managerial posts. The examination constitutes a two-stage written examination followed by an interview. ESE is considered as one of the toughest examinations in India due to fewer posts. Owing to highly competitive selection procedure, IES officers carry high respect and status and are mandated to manage and execute activities in diverse technical and managerial fields.

These candidates after the final selection are posted in various Ministries and Departments of GOI such as Telecom, Border Roads, CPWD, CWC, CPES, NHAI, Naval Armaments, IDSE, MES, Ordnance Factories etc., however, the selected candidates can move to any cadre, organisation, agency, department, ministry and PSU of the Government of India. All these final selected candidates are designated as class-1 officers.

Anyone who has successfully completed 10+2+2 or 10+3+1 and currently studying in 3rd or higher years of any undergraduate degree program OR has already graduated in any government approved degree program in Engineering / Technology / Architecture / Science / Commerce / Arts is eligible to apply for GATE.

(I) Nationality:
A candidate must be either:
  1. A citizen of India or
  2. A subject of Nepal or A subject of Bhutan or
  3. A Tibetan refugee who came to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  4. A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belongs to categories (b), (c) and (d) above shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

(II) Age Limits:
  • A candidate for this examination must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on the 1st January, 2022 i.e., he/she must have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1992 and not later than 1st January, 2001.
  • The upper age-limit of 30 years will be relaxable upto 35 years in the case of Government servants of the following categories, if they are employed in a Department/ Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below and apply for admission to the examination for all or any of the Service(s)/Post(s) mentioned in column 2, for which they are otherwise eligible.
    • A candidate who holds substantively a permanent post in the particular Department/Office concerned. This relaxation will not be admissible to a probationer appointed against a permanent post in the Department/Office during the period of his probation. However, this relaxation will be admissible to a probationer so appointed provided he/she already retains a lien on a permanent post in a Department/Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below.
    • A candidate who has been continuously in a temporary service on a regular basis in the particular Department/Office for at least 3 years on the 1st January, 2022.
Column 1Column 2
Central Public Works  DepartmentC.E.S. Group ‘A’, CE&MES Gr ‘A’
Ministry of Road Transport and HighwaysCentral Engineering Service (Roads) Gr. ‘A’
Ministry of Communication, Deptt. of TelecommunicationIndian Radio Regulatory Service  Group ‘A’
Indian  Telecommunication Service Group ‘A’,
J.T.O. (G.C.S. Gr. ‘B’)
Ministry of Defence, Deptt. of Defence Production,
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance
Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service(DAQAS)Gr ‘A’
Ministry of Science and Technology, Deptt. of Science and
Technology
Survey of India Gr ‘A’ Service
Geological Survey of IndiaAssistant Executive Engineer Gr ‘A’
Border Roads OrganisationBRES Gr. ‘A’
Indian NavyIndian Naval Armament Service, Asstt. Naval Store Officer
Grade-I
Military Engineer ServicesIndian Defence Service of Engineers (lDSE) Group ‘A’
AEE(QS&C) in Military Engineer Service (MES) Surveyor Cadre
Ministry of Jal Shakti,  Deptt. of Water Resources, River
Development & Ganga Rejuvenation,  Central Water Commission
Central Water Engineering Group-A Service.
Central Electricity AuthorityCPES Gr ‘A’ & CPES Gr ‘B’.
Ministry of Skill Development & EntrepreneurshipIndian Skill Development Service
  • The upper age-limit prescribed above will be further relaxable:
    • Up to a maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a scheduled caste or a scheduled tribe.
    • Up to a maximum of three years in case if candidate belongs to OBC category.
    • Upto a maximum of three years in case of defence service personnel disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area, and released as a consequence thereof.
    • Upto a maximum of five years in case of ex-servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st January 2021, and have been released
      1. On completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due) to be completed within one year from 1st January 2021) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or
      2. On account of physical disability attributable to Military Service or
      3. On invalidment;
    • Upto a maximum of five years in the case of ECOs/SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of five years of Military Services as on 1st January 2021, and whose assignment has been extended beyond five years and in whose case the Ministry of Defence issues a certificate that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on three months notice on selection from the date of receipt of offer of appointment.
    • Up to a maximum of 10 years in the case of candidates of PwBD (Low vision Locomotor Disability including Cerebral Palsy, Leprosy cured, Dwarfism, Acid Attack victims & Muscular Dystrophy and Hard of Hearing).
    • A candidate of ESE-2021 will be eligible to get benefit of economically weaker Section reservation only in case the candidate meets the criteria issued by the Central Goverment and is in possession of requisite Income & Asset Certificate based on income of financial year 2020-2021.
  • Minimum Educational Qualifications:
    • Obtained a degree in Engineering from a university incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as universities under section-3 of the University Grants Commission act, 1956 or
    • Passed Section A and B of the Institution Examinations of the Institution of Engineers (India) or
    • Obtained a degree/diploma in Engineering from foreign University/College/Institution and under such conditions as may be recognised by the Government for the purpose from time to time or
    • Passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India) or
    • Passed Associate Membership Examination Parts II and III/Sections A and B of the Aeronautical Society of India or
    • Passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after November 1959

 

Provided that a candidate for the post of Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engineering Posts and Engineer Group ‘A’ in Wireless Planning and Coordination Wing/Monitoring Organization) may possess any of the above qualifications or the qualification mentioned below namely: 

  • For Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engg. Posts) – M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special subject.
  • For Indian Radio Regulatory Service – M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a subject or Master’s Degree in Science with Physics and Radio Communication or Electronics or Telecommunication as a special subject.

Indian Engineering Officers joins as Assistant Executive Engineers or Assistant Directors at level of Junior Time Scale with a basic salary of Rs. 56,100/- per month and net salary of around Rs. 85,000/- per month.

LevelPay ScaleTime Frame
Junior Time Scale (JTS)INR 56100-177500On Joining
Senior Time Scale (STS)INR 67700-2087003-5 years
Junior Administrative Grade (JAG)INR 123100-21590010-15 years
Senior Administrative Grade (SAG)INR 144200-21820015-20 years
Higher Administrative Grade (HAG)INR 182200-224100 
HAG+INR 205400-224400 
Apex ScaleINR 225000 

Indian Engineering Service Officers are among the top recipients of a good deal of privileges and allowances. Below is a list of allowances and privileges available for IES Officers apart from the basic pay :

  • Residential Quarters (Type IV to Type VIII) OR HRA (presently 24% of basic pay)
  • Official Vehicle
  • Dearness Allowance (presently 9% of basic pay)
  • CGHS Medical Facility
  • Leave Travel Allowance/ Tour Allowance
  • National Pension Scheme
  • Gratuity
  • Leave Encashment
  • Mobile and Briefcase Allowance
  • Newspaper and Mobile Bill Reimbursement
  • Laptops
  • Children Education Allowance
  • Transport Allowance (approx. 8000 per month), etc.

 

Stage-I: Preliminary Examination (Objective Papers)

STAGE-IPAPER TYPEDURATIONMARKS
PAPER-IGENERAL STUDIES AND ENGINEERING APTITUDE02 HOURS200
PAPER-IIENGINEERING DISCIPLINE
(CE/ ME/ EE/ E&T)
03 HOURS300
TOTAL MARKS500
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks for each Paper will be at the discretion of the commission.
  • Only those candidates qualifying at this Stage are permitted to appear for Stage – II examination.

Stage-II: Main Examination (Conventional Papers)

STAGE-IIPAPER TYPEDURATIONMARKS
PAPER-IENGINEERING DISCIPLINE 
(CE/ ME/ EE/ E&T)
03 HOURS300
PAPER-IIENGINEERING DISCIPLINE
(CE/ ME/ EE/ E&T)
03 HOURS300
TOTAL MARKS (MAIN)600
TOTAL MARKS (MAINS + PRELIM)1100
  • Only those candidates qualifying at this stage (i.e. Stage – I + Stage – II) are selected for Stage – III which is the Personality Test (Interview).

 

Stage-III: Personality Test

STAGE-IIIMARKS
Personality Test200
STAGE-I+ STAGE-II+STAGE III1300
  • The Candidates who have qualified all stages (Stage I + Stage II + Stage III) ,will be included in the final list of ESE(Engineering Service Exam).

Stage I – Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates, duration 2 hours, Maximum Marks 200.

1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development

2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability

3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis

4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety

5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services

6. Basics of Energy and Environment : Conservation, Environmental pollution and degradation, Climate change, Environmental impact assessment

7. Basics of Project Management

8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering

9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education.

10. Ethics and values in engineering profession

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include the knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks on the paper.

SYLLABUS OF FOUR ENGINEERING DISCIPLINES

Branch/Discipline: Civil Engineering

(Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II)  

PAPER – I

1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria;Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

PAPER – II

1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow: Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power – Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources – storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering:

(a) Water Supply Engineering: Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering: Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management: Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology: Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a) Geo-technical Engineering : Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

(b) Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves.

(b) Geology : Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering:

Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design. Tunneling – Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation. Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization. Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning. Airports – Layout, planning & design.

UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI

ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

ESE 2023 Exam Schedule

Examination StageDate of NotificationLast date of receipt of ApplicationExam Date
Preliminary Examination14.09.202204.10.202219.02.2023
Main Examination25.06.2023

 

Tentative Exam Schedule

Release of NotificationSeptember – October (Every year)
Last Date of Submission of ApplicationLast week of October
Prelims Examination DateJanuary-February
Main Examination DateJune-July
Personality TestAugust-September
Final Result DeclarationNovember-December
Corporate Office
Plot no-28/1A, Knowledge Park III, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201306

Studio Office
346;3rd Floor;Orbit Plaza Mall;Crossings Republik;Ghaziabad;Uttar Pradesh. 201016

© 2023. All rights reserved.